This is an archive copy of a document originally located at http://www.ausport.gov.au/asc/anrep2000/index.htm. All copyright remains with the creator.


The Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games

Australia entered a team of 285 athletes and 148 support staff for the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games. Of these athletes, 54 were current or former scholarship holders at the Australian Institute of Sport.

Australia contested all 18 sports on the 2000 Games program: archery; athletics; basketball for the intellectually disabled (men only) and wheelchair basketball (men and women); boccia; cycling; equestrian events; fencing; football; goalball; judo; powerlifting; wheelchair rugby (men only); sailing; shooting; swimming; table tennis; tennis; and sitting volleyball and standing volleyball.

Australian teams qualified for a summer Paralympic Games for the first time in the sports of football, wheelchair rugby (as a full-medal Paralympic sport), sailing (as a full-medal Paralympic sport), sitting volleyball and standing volleyball.

The Sydney Games produced Australia’s best ever result, with the team finishing in first position on both the gold medal and overall medal tables, with 63 gold, 39 silver and 47 bronze medals.

Overall, in addition to medals won, Australians set 20 world records and nine Paralympic records at the 2000 Games. Current and former AIS athletes won or contributed to the winning of 38 gold, 18 silver and 16 bronze medals. AIS athletes won 62% of gold medals, 46% of silver medals and 34% of bronze medals awarded at the Games, and 56% of all Australian medals.

Paralympic Games Medal Honour Roll

Gold

Kieran Ault-Connell, Adrian Grogan, Tim Sullivan, Darren Thrupp*4×400m relay (athletics T38), 4×100m relay (T38)
Paul Barnett100m breaststroke (swimming S9)
Greg Ball, Matthew Gray, Paul Lake, Daniel Polsonmixed team Olympic sprint (cycling)
Fabian Blattman*400m (athletics T51)
Joanne Bradshawshot put (athletics F37)
Kingsley Burgarin*100m breaststroke (swimming S12), 200m individual medley (swimming S12)
Paul Clohessy*, Darren Harry*men’s tandem sprint (cycling)
Priya Cooper* 400m freestyle (swimming S8)
Paul Cross*, Patrick Donachie, Stewart Pike*, Brett Reid 4×100m freestyle relay (swimming S14)
Gemma Dashwood* 400m freestyle (swimming S10)
Jamie Dunross, Graham Martin, Noel Robins, Michael McLeansonar class (sailing)
Stephen Eaton*discus (athletics F34)
Rebecca Feldman400m (athletics T34)
Anton Flavel* javelin (athletics F20)
Heath Francis400m (athletics T46)
Heath Francis, Neil Fuller*, Tim Matthews, Stephen Wilson4×100m relay (athletics T46), 4×400m (athletics T46)
Neil Fuller*200m (athletics T44), 400m (athletics T44)
Matthew Graymixed 1km time trial (cycling)
Judith Green 100m breaststroke (swimming S6)
David Hall*men’s singles (tennis)
Jeff Hardy 400m freestyle (swimming S12)
Julie Higginsmixed individual test (equestrian grade III), mixed individual freestyle test (equestrian grade III)
Peter Homann*mixed 20km road race (cycling)
Mark Le Flohicmixed 5km tricycle time trial (cycling)
Lyn Lepore, Lyn Nixon*women’s tandem 50/60km road race (cycling)
John Lindsay*100m (athletics T53)
Lisa Llorens* high jump (athletics F20), long jump (athletics F20), 200m (athletics T20),
Lisa McIntosh100m (athletics T37), 200m (athletics T38), 400m (athletics T38)
Paul Mitchell 1500m (athletics T20)
Tanya Modra, Sarnya Parker women’s tandem 1km time trial (cycling), women’s tandem individual pursuit (cycling)
Siobhan Paton*50m backstroke (swimming S14), 50m butterfly (swimming S14), 50m freestyle (swimming S14), 100m freestyle (swimming S14), 200m individual medley (swimming S14), 200m freestyle (swimming S14)
Daniel Polsonmixed 55/65km road race (cycling)
Alison Quinn 100m (athletics T38)
Louise Sauvage*1500m (athletics T54), 5000m (athletics T54)
Chris Scott* mixed 5km road time trial (cycling)
Russell Short*discus (athletics F12), shot put (athletics F12)
Greg Smith* 800m (athletics T52), 5000m (athletics T52), 1500m (athletics T52)
Tim Sullivan 100m (athletics T38), 200m (athletics T38), 400m (athletics T38)
Geoff Trappett100m (athletics T54)
Jodi Willis-Roberts*shot put (athletics F12)
Amy Winters 100m (athletics T46), 200m (athletics T46)

Silver

Alicia Aberley100m freestyle (swimming S14), 200m individual medley (swimming S14)
Ben Austin*200m individual medley (swimming S8)
Ben Austin*, Scott Brockenshire, Cameron de Burgh, Alex Harris 4×100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Julianne Adams, Amanda Carter, Paula Coghlan, Melissa Dunn, Karen Farrell*, Alison Mosely*, Lisa O’Nion*, Nadia Romeo, Donna Ritchie, Sharon Slann, Liesl Tesch, Jane Webb — women’s wheelchair basketball
Fabian Blattman* 1500m (athletics T51)
Kingsley Burgarin*400m freestyle (swimming S12)
Melissa Carlton*400m freestyle (swimming S9), 100m freestyle (swimming S9)
Lee Cox pentathlon (athletics P13)
Tracey Cross*400m freestyle (swimming S11), 100m freestyle (swimming S11)
Gemma Dashwood* 200m individual medley (swimming S10)
Cameron de Burgh 100m freestyle (swimming S9)
Daniela Di Toro, Branka Pupovac women’s doubles (tennis)
Kurt Fearnley 800m (athletics T54)
Kurt Fearnley, John Lindsay*, Paul Nunnari*, Geoff Trappett4×100m relay (athletics T54)
Rebecca Feldman 100m (athletics T34)
Heath Francis200m (athletics T46)
David Hall*, David Johnsonmen’s doubles (tennis)
Alex Harris100m freestyle (swimming S7)
Lynda Holtshot put (athletics F55)
Norma Koplick javelin (athletics F20)
Paul Lake*mixed individual pursuit (cycling)
Lyn Lepore, Lyn Nixon*women’s tandem 1km time trial (cycling)
Lisa Llorens*100m (athletics T20)
Richard Nicholson*60kg (powerlifting)
Tamara Nowitzki100m breaststroke (swimming S7)
Paul O’Neillmixed 65/75km road race (cycling)
Stewart Pike*200m individual medley (swimming S14)
Alison Quinn 200m (athletics T38)
Sharon Rackham200m (athletics T20)
Bryce Alman, Brett Boylan, Cliff Clarke, Garry Croker, Brad Dubberley, Nazim Erdem,
Peter Harding, George Hucks, Tom Kennedy, Craig Parson, Steve Porter
wheelchair rugby
Louise Sauvage*800m (athletics T54)
Peter Tait mixed 25m sport pistol (shooting)
Bruce Wallrodt shot put (athletics F54)
Katrina Webb*100m (athletics T38), 400m (athletics T38)
Elizabeth Wright 400m freestyle (swimming S6)

Bronze

Alicia Aberley50m breaststroke (swimming S14), 200m freestyle (swimming S14)
Mark Altman — 50m butterfly (swimming S7)
Ben Austin* 100m butterfly (swimming S8)
Ben Austin*, Daniel Bell, Justin Eveson, Alex Harris 4×100m medley relay (swimming)
Kate Bailey100m butterfly (swimming S9)
Kate Bailey, Melissa Carlton*, Priya Cooper*, Brooke Stockham4×100m medley relay (swimming)
Denise Beckwith, Karni Liddell, Melissa Willson, Elizabeth Wright 4×50m freestyle relay (swimming)
Fabian Blattman*800m (athletics T51)
Scott Brockenshire100m butterfly (swimming S10), 100m freestyle (swimming S10)
Melissa Carlton*, Priya Cooper*, Gemma Dashwood*, Amanda Fraser4×100 freestyle relay (swimming S7–10), (swimming S11–13)
Paul Clohessy*, Eddie Hollands* men’s tandem 1km time trial (cycling)
Priya Cooper*100m freestyle (swimming S8)
Tracey Cross* 50m freestyle (swimming S11)
Roy Daniell marathon (athletics T13)
Don Elgin pentathlon (athletics P44)
Rosalie Faheymixed individual test (equestrian grade I)
Rebecca Feldman 200m (athletics T34)
Trish Flavel*800m (athletics T20)
Amanda Fraser50m freestyle (swimming S7)
Neil Fuller*100m (athletics T44)
Murray Goldfinch shot put (athletics F20)
Alex Harris 50m freestyle (swimming S7)
Brian Harveydiscus (athletics F38)
Marita Hird mixed individual freestyle test (grade III equestrian)
Peter Homann*mixed 5km road time trial (cycling)
Paul Lake* mixed 1km time trial 3rd (cycling),
Mark Le Flohic mixed 1500m tricycle time trial 3rd
Lyn Lepore, Lyn Nixon* women’s tandem individual pursuit (cycling)
Dianna Ley 400m freestyle (swimming S9)
John Lindsay* 200m (athletics T53)
Tim Matthews 100m (athletics T46), 200m (athletics T46)
Andrew Newell 100m (athletics T20), 400m (athletics T20)
Paul O’Neill mixed individual pursuit (cycling)
Paul O’Neill*mixed 1km time trial (cycling)
Casey Redford 100m backstroke (swimming S9)
Chris Scott*mixed 20km road race
Brooke Stockham 100m breaststroke (swimming S8), 200m individual medley (swimming S8)
Katrina Webb*200m (athletics T38)
Lucy Williams 100m breaststroke (swimming S6)
Stacey Williams 100m breaststroke (swimming S7)
Jodi Willis-Roberts* discus (athletics F12)
Amy Winters400m (athletics T46)

*Current or former AIS scholarship holder

Australian Paralympic Team

Archery

Cordowiner, Natalie
Individual Olympic round (standing) 7th
Fisk, Arthur
Individual Olympic round (W2) 19th,
Individual Olympic round (open) eliminated in quarter-final,
Team Olympic round eliminated in quarter-final
Marshall, John
Individual Olympic round (W2) 15th,
Inidividual Olympic round (open) eliminated in quarter-final,
Team Olympic round eliminated in quarter-final
Maturano, Tony
Individual Olympic round (standing) 17th,
Individual Olympic round (open) eliminated in quarter-final,
Team Olympic round eliminated in quarter-final

Athletics

T (track)
F (field
T/F 11–13 vision impairment
T/F 20 intellectual disability
T/F 33–38 levels of cerebral palsy
T/F 42–46 levels of amputation and other disabilities
T/F 51–58 levels of spinal cord injury

Allen, Shayne
Discus (F12) 6th,
Shot put (F12) 8th
Ault-Connell, Kieran
4×400m relay (T38) 1st,
4×100m relay (T38) 1st,
Long jump (F37) 4th,
Javelin (F37) 7th,
Discus (F37) 10th,
100m (T38) did not qualify for final,
200m (T38) did not qualify for final
Ballard, Angie*
800m (T53) 4th,
100m (T53) 4th,
200m (T53) 5th,
400m (T53) 6th
Bell, Wayne*
Pentathlon (P42) 4th,
High jump (F42) 6th,
Discus (F42) 7th,,
Long jump (F11) 8th,
Javelin (F42) 10th,
Shot put (F42) 11th
Bennett, Malcolm
1500m (T36) 4th,
800m (T36) 5th,
400m (T36) 7th
Biddle, Anthony
High jump (F12) 5th,
Pentathlon (P12) 8th
Billingham, Russell
800m (T36) 5th in semi-final,
1500m (T36) 7th,

400m (T36) did not qualify for final
Blattman, Fabian*
400m (T51) 1st,
1500m (T51) 2nd,
800m (T51) 3rd
Bradshaw, Joanne
Shot put (F37) 1st,
Discus (F37) 4th,
Javelin (F37) 13th
Burroughs, Damien*
Discus (F37) 4th,
Shot put (F37) 7th,
Javelin (F37) 14th
Cox, Lee
Pentathlon (P13) 2nd,
Javelin (F13) 10th
Daniell, Roy
Marathon (T13) 3rd
Davies, Mark
Discus (F11) 5th
Dowling, Michael*
Javelin (F44) 7th,
Discus (F44) 14th
Eaton, Stephen*
Discus (F34) 1st (world record)
Eden, John*
100m (T42) 13th did not qualify for final
Elgin, Don
Pentathlon (P44) 3rd,
Shot put (F44) 8th,
Long jump (F44) 9th,
Discus (F44) 11th,
100m (T44) did not qualify for final,
200m (T44) 10th did not qualify for final,
400m (T44) 12th did not qualify for final
Elhers, Madelyn
Javelin (F20) 6th,
Shot put (F20) 7th
Fearnley, Kurt
800m (T54) 2nd,
4×100m relay (T54) 2nd,
1500m (T54) 4th,
400m (T54) 9th,
Marathon (T54) 21st
Feldman, Rebecca
400m (T34) 1st,
100m (T34) 2nd,
200m (T34) 3rd
Flavel, Anton*
Javelin (F20) 1st,
Shot put (F20) 9th
Flavel, Trish*
800m (T20) 3rd
Francis, Heath
400m (T46) 1st,
4×400m relay (T46) 1st,
4×100m relay (T46) 1st (world record),
200m (T46) 2nd,
100m (T46) did not qualify for final
Fuller, Neil*
200m (T44) 1st,
400m (T44) 1st,
4×100m relay (T46) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T46) 1st,
100m (T44) 3rd,
800m (T44) 4th
Giddy, Terry
Shot put (F55) 5th,
Discus (F55) 6th,
Javelin (F55) 8th
Goldfinch, Murray
Shot put (F20) 3rd,
Javelin (F20) 7th
Goosens, Gerrard
5000m (T11) 6th,
10,000m (T11) 6th,
Marathon (T11) 8th
Grogan, Adrian
4×100m relay (T38) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T38) 1st (world record),
400m (T37) 7th,
800m (T38) 10th
Harvey, Brian
Discus (F38) 3rd
Holt, Lynda
Shot put (F55) 2nd,
Discus (F58) 10th
Johnson, Clayton
Shot put (F36) 5th,
100m (T36) 11th did not qualify for final

 

Jones, Lachlan
400m (T52) 7th,
200m (T34) did not qualify for final,
400m (T34) did not qualify for final
Koplick, Norma
Javelin (F20) 2nd,
Shot put (F20) 6th
Krome, Tanya
Javelin (F20) 4th,
Shot put (F20) 4th
Ladmore, Holly
400m (T54) 6th,
200m (T54) 6th
1500m (T54) 7th,
800m (T54) 5th
Lindsay, John*
100m (T53) 1st,
4×100m relay (T54) 2nd,
200m (T53) 3rd,
400m (T53) did not qualify for final
Llorens, Lisa*
High jump (F20) 1st,
Long jump (F20) 1st,
200m (T20) 1st,
100m (T20) 2nd
MacDonald, Hamish*
Discus (F34) 4th,
100m (T35) 7th
MacLean, John
10,000m (T54) 9th,
5000m (T54) 14th did not qualify for final,
1500m (T54) 18th did not qualify for final,

Marathon (T54) 12th
Matthews, Tim
4×100m relay (T46) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T46) 1st,
100m (T46) 3rd,
200m (T46) 3rd,
100m (T38) 7th
McIntosh, Lisa
100m (T37) 1st,
200m (T38) 1st,
400m (T38) 1st (world record)
McNeil, Jeff
Marathon (T11) no result
Mitchell, Paul
1500m (T20) 1st,
400m (T20) 11th did not qualify for final,
800m (T20) did not qualify for final
Newell, Andrew
100m (T20) 3rd,
400m (T20) 3rd
Nunnari, Paul*
4×100m relay (T54) 2nd,
5000m (T54) 13th did not qualify for final,
1500m (T54) 19th did not qualify for final,
Marathon (T54) 19th,

800m (T54) 28th did not qualify for final
Quinn, Alison
100m (T38) 1st,
200m (T38) 2nd,
400m (T38) 4th
Rackham, Sharon
200m (T20) 2nd,
100m (T20) 4th,
Long jump (F20) 8th,

High jump (F20) 7th
Rickard, Sam
800m (T13) 4th,
1500m (T13) 6th,
400m (T13) 7th
Sauvage, Louise*
1500m (T54) 1st,
5000m (T54) 1st,
800m (T54) 2nd
Short, Russell*
Discus (F12) 1st,
Shot put (F12) 1st
Skelton, Christie
100m (T54) 8th,
5000m (T54) 8th,,
800m did not qualify for final,
1500m 11th did not qualify for final
Smith, Greg*
800m (T52) 1st,
5000m (T52) 1st,
1500m (T52) 1st
Stanley, Frances*
200m (T44) 7th,
100m (T44) 8th
Starr, Meaghan
400m (T46) 5th,
200m (T46) 7th,100m (T46) 9th did not qualify for final
Sullivan, Tim
100m (T38) 1st,
200m (T38) 1st,
400m (T38) 1st,
4×100m relay (T38) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T38) 1st (world record)
Summersgill, Claire
Shot put (F52–54) 6th,
Discus (F51–54) 7th
Thrupp, Darren*
4×100m relay (T38) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T38) 1st (world record),
400m (T38) 5th,
200m (T38) 7th
Trappett, Geoff
100m (T54) 1st,
4×100m relay (T54) 2nd,
200m (T54) did not qualify for final
Turner, Dean
Long jump (F20) 8th,
100m (T20) did not qualify for final
Wallrodt, Bruce
Shot put (F54) 2nd,
Javelin (F54) 4th
Webb, Katrina*
100m (T38) 2nd,
400m (T38) 2nd,

200m (T38) 3rd
Wendt, Debbie
Javelin (F37) 5th,
Discus (F37) 7th,
100m (T37) 7th,
Shot put (F37) 13th
Willis-Roberts, Jodi*
Shot put (F12) 1st,
Discus (F12) 3rd
Wilson, Stephen
4×100m relay (T46) 1st (world record),
4×400m relay (T46) 1st (world record),
400m (T44) 4th,
100m 5th in heat
Winters, Amy
100m (T46) 1st,
200m (T46) 1st,
400m (T46) 3rd

Basketball (intellectual disability)

Arratia, Frank Collins, Lee
Devine, Tim Ishac, Simon
Lee, Bradley Lynch, Tyson
Maroney, Nicholas Meredith, Adam
Phillips, Brett Willoughby, Peter
Wilson, Brett Wrbik, Justin

Australia 90 – Greece 26, Australia 64 – Russia 79, Australia 66 – Poland 77, Australia 114 – Japan 28, Australia 59 – Brazil 60 (5th/6th play-off)
Australia finished 6th

Basketball (men)

Andrews, Troy Blythe, Sandy*
Gould, David* Groenewegen, Shaun
Hewson, Gerry King, Adrian
McFawn, Mick Morris, Nick
Ness, Brad* Porter, Shane*
Quinn, Brook Sachs, Troy

Australia 64 – Japan 36, Australia 54 – France 63, Australia 77 – Korea 33, Australia 69 – Sweden 54, Australia 47 – Netherlands 48, Australia 54 – USA 62 (quarter-final), Australia 61 – Germany 53, Australia 50 – France 47 5th/6th play-off)
Australia finished 5th

Basketball (women)

Adams, Julianne Carter, Amanda
Coghlan, Paula Dunn, Melissa
Farrell, Karen* Mosely, Alison*
O’Nion, Lisa* Romeo, Nadia
Ritchie, Donna Slann, Sharon
Tesch, Liesl Webb, Jane

Australia 38 – Netherlands 26, Australia 43 – Great Britain 12, Australia 44 – USA 36, Australia 45 – Japan 33 (semi-final), Australia 27 – Canada 46 (gold medal match)
Australia finished 2nd

Boccia

Brearley, Warren
Mixed individual lost to Portugal, lost to Argentina,
Mixed team lost to Spain, lost to Korea, drew with Canada
Coleman, Lyn
Mixed individual lost to Korea, def Argentina, lost to Ireland,
Mixed team lost to Spain, lost to Korea, drew with Canada
Elsworth, Scott
Mixed individual def USA, drew Canada, eliminated in quarter-final,
Mixed team lost to Spain, lost to Korea, drew with Canada
McReynolds, Angie
Mixed individual lost to Portugal, lost to Ireland,
Mixed pairs lost to Portugal, lost to Czech Republic, lost to Ireland
Richardson, John
Mixed individual lost to Spain, def USA, lost to Portugal, lost to Great Britain,
Mixed team lost to Spain, lost to Korea, drew with Canada
Stewart, Karen
Mixed individual def Portugal, lost to Canada, lost to Czech Republic,
Mixed pairs lost to Portugal, lost to Czech Republic, lost to Ireland

Cycling

Ball, Greg
Mixed team Olympic sprint 1st,
Mixed 1km time trial 7th
Clohessy, Paul*
Men’s tandem sprint 1st,
Men’s tandem 1km time trial 3rd,
Men’s tandem individual pursuit 4th,
Men’s tandem 100/120km road race 18th
Fisher, Christine
Mixed tandem 1km time trial 4th,
Mixed tandem sprint 4th,
Mixed tandem sprint eliminated in quarter-final,
Mixed tandem 60/70km road race did not finish
Gray, Matthew
Mixed team Olympic sprint 1st,
Mixed 1km time trial 1st,
Mixed individual pursuit 4th,
Mixed 65/75km road race 4th
Gray, Steven
Men’s tandem sprint 4th,
Men’s tandem 1km time trial 8th
Harry, Darren*
Men’s tandem sprint 1st
Hollands, Eddie*
Men’s tandem 1km time trial 3rd,
Men’s tandem individual pursuit 4th,
Mixed tandem 60/70km road race 8th,
Men’s tandem 100/120km road race 18th
Homann, Peter*
Mixed 20km road race 1st,
Mixed 5km road time trial 3rd
Lake, Paul*
Mixed team Olympic sprint 1st,
Mixed individual pursuit 2nd,
Mixed 1km time trial 3rd,,

Mixed 55/65km road race 10th
Le Flohic, Mark
Mixed 5km tricycle time trial 1st,
Mixed 1500m tricycle time trial 3rd
Lepore, Lyn
Women’s tandem 50/60km road race 1st,
Women’s tandem 1km time trial 2nd,
Women’s tandem individual pursuit 3rd,

Mixed tandem 60/70km road race 8th
Modra, Kerry
Mixed tandem individual pursuit 5th,
Mixed tandem 1km time trial 5th,
Mixed tandem sprint 6th,

Mixed tandem 60/70km road race 7th
Modra, Kieran*
Mixed tandem individual pursuit 5th,
Mixed tandem 1km time trial 5th,
Mixed tandem sprint 6th,
Mixed tandem 60/70km road race 7th
Modra, Tanya
Women’s tandem 1km time trial 1st (world record),
Women’s tandem individual pursuit 1st,
Women’s tandem 50/60km road race 4th
Murray, David
Men’s tandem sprint 4th,
Men’s tandem 1km time trial 8th
Nixon, Lyn*
Women’s tandem 50/60km road race 1st,
Women’s tandem 1km time trial 2nd,

Women’s tandem individual pursuit 3rd
O’Neill, Paul
Mixed 65/75km road race 2nd,
Mixed 1km time trial 3rd,
Mixed individual pursuit 3rd
Parker, Sarnya
Women’s tandem 1km time trial 1st (world record),
Women’s tandem individual pursuit 1st,

Women’s tandem 50/60km road race 4th
Polson, Daniel
Mixed 55/65km road race 1st,
Mixed team Olympic sprint 1st,
Mixed individual pursuit 5th,
Mixed 1km time 13th
Scott, Chris*
Mixed 5km road time trial 1st,
Mixed 20km road race 3rd
Sens, Noel
Mixed 44/55km road race 10th,
Mixed 1km time trial 15th,

Mixed individual pursuit 12th
Wolfe, Russell
Mixed tandem 1km time trial 4th,
Mixed tandem sprint 4th,
Mixed tandem 60/70km road race did not finish,

Mixed tandem sprint eliminated in quarter-final

Equestrian

Fahey, Rosalie
Mixed individual test (grade I) 3rd,
Mixed team competition (open) 5th,
Mixed individual free test (grade I) 7th
Haydon, Sue*
Mixed individual freestyle test (grade III) 11th,
Mixed individual (grade II) 16th
Higgins, Julie
Mixed individual test (grade III) 1st,
Mixed individual freestyle test (grade III) 1st,
Mixed team competition (open) 5th
Hird, Marita
Mixed individual freestyle test (grade III) 3rd,
Mixed individual test (grade III) 13th
Hogan, Judy
Mixed individual freestyle test (grade IV) 5th,
Mixed individual test (grade IV) 14th
Lovett, Sue-Ellen
Mixed individual free test (grade IV) 5th,
Mixed team competition (open) 5th,
Mixed individual test (grade IV) 8th
Skinner, Anne
Mixed individual (grade II) 10th,
Mixed individual freestyle test (grade II) 11th

Fencing

Alston, Michael
Foil eliminated in preliminaries,
Individual sabre 14th
Goodwin, Robert
Foil eliminated in preliminaries,
Individual sabre 17th

Football

Barber, David Fedele, Shaun
Haddrick, Eric Marcelino, Miguel
Menzies, Beau Morris, Mark
Panazzolo, Andrew Pyne, Christopher
Rand, Jason Tonna, George
Thorpe, Jeremy

Australia 0 – Spain 1, Australia 0 – Russia 3, Australia 0 – Brazil 4, Australia 2 – Netherlands 1 (7th/8th play-off)
Australia finished 7th

Goalball (men)

Crestani, Rob Frew, Kevin
Harpur, Paul King, Troy
Lawton, Warren Vogt, Robbie

Australia 2 – Slovenia 2, Australia 0 – Sweden 2, Australia 1 – Germany 3, Australia 1 – Denmark 3, Australia 5 – USA 3, Australia 5 – Canada 2 9th/10th play-off)
Australia finished 9th

Goalball (women)

Bennett, Penny King, Kerrie-Ann
Ruba, Jo Stephens, Robyn

Australia 0 – Great Britain 1, Australia 0 – Spain 1, Australia 0 – Netherlands 0, Australia 0 – Canada 1, Australia 1 – Sweden 4, Australia 0 – Finland 4
Australia finished 8th

Judo

Clarke, Anthony*
90kg eliminated in repechage

Powerlifting

Cavuoto, Shaun
100kg 13th
Gardiner, Darren
100kg 7th
Green, Steve
90kg 13th
Hyde, Paul
82.5kg 8th
McIntyre, Deahnne*
82.5kg 5th
Neunenkirchen, Kim
75kg 8th
Nicholson, Richard*
60kg 2nd
Puru, Kahi
100+kg 7th
Russell, Julie
82.5+kg 7th
Sharpe, Wayne
48kg 9th
Trefela, Melissa
67.5kg 8th
Twelftree, Sue
48kg 9th

Rugby

Alman, Bryce Boylan, Brett
Clarke, Cliff Croker, Garry
Dubberley, Brad Erdem, Nazim
Harding, Peter Hucks, George
Kennedy, Tom Parson, Craig
Porter, Steve

Australia 39 – Sweden 36, Australia 27 – USA 29, Australia 42 – Switzerland 32, Australia 40 – NZ 39 (semi-final), Australia 31 – USA 32 (gold medal play-off)
Australia won the silver medal

Sailing

Dunross, Jamie
Sonar class 1st
Martin, Graham
Sonar class 1st
McLean, Michael
Sonar class 1st
Robins, Noel
Sonar class 1st
Thompson, Peter
2.4mR class 4th

Shooting

Adams, Ashley*
Mixed 50m free rifle prone 5th,
50m free rifle 3×40 11th,
Mixed 10m air rifle prone 26th,
10m air rifle did not qualify for final
Guy, Stephen
Mixed 50m free pistol did not qualify for final,
10m air pistol 27th
Kosmala, Libby*
10m air rifle 6th,
Mixed 10m air rifle prone 7th,
50m sport rifle 3×20 7th,
Mixed 50m free rifle prone 14th
Kosmala, Stan
Mixed 10m air rifle prone 9th,
Mixed 25m sport pistol 10th,
Mixed 50m free pistol did not qualify for final
Lane, Jeff
Mixed 25m sport pistol 11th
McCormack, Steve
Mixed 50m free pistol did not qualify for final
Nomarhas, Jim*
10m air pistol 22nd,
Mixed 25m sport pistol 10th
Schofield, Paul
10m air rifle did not qualify for final
Shannon, Peter
Mixed 50m free rifle prone 18th
Tait, Peter
Mixed 25m sport pistol 2nd,
10m air pistol 24th
Worsley, Peter
Mixed 10m air rifle 6th,
Mixed 10m air rifle prone 10th

Swimming

S1–10 swimmers with a disability
S11–13 swimmers with a visual disability
S14 swimmers with an intellectual disability

Aberley, Alicia
100m freestyle (S14) 2nd,
200m individual medley (S14) 2nd,
50m breaststroke (S14) 3rd,
200m freestyle (S14) 3rd,
50m freestyle (S14) 5th,
50m backstroke (S14) 6th,
100m freestyle (S14) 7th,
50m butterfly (S14) 10th did not qualify for final
Altman, Mark
50m butterfly (S7) 3rd,
200m individual medley (S7) 8th,
100m breaststroke S8) 12th did not qualify for final
Austin, Ben*
200m individual medley (S8) 2nd,
4×100m freestyle relay 2nd,
4×100 medley relay 3rd,
100m butterfly (S8) 3rd,
100m freestyle (S8) 4th,
50m freestyle (S8) 4th,
100m breaststroke (S8) 7th
Bailey, Kate
100m butterfly (S9) 3rd,
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
200m individual medley (S9) 4th,
50m freestyle (S9) 7th,
100m breaststroke (S9) did not qualify for final,
100m backstroke (S9) 9th did not qualify for final
Barker, Petrea*
200m individual medley (S14) 4th,
200m freestyle (S14) 4th
50m butterfly (S14) 5th,
100m freestyle (S14) 7th,
50m breaststroke (S14) 9th did not qualify for final,
50m freestyle (S14) 10th did not qualify for final,
50m backstroke (S14) 9th did not qualify for final
Barnett, Paul
100m breaststroke (S9) 1st,
200m individual medley (S9) did not qualify for final,
400m freestyle (S9) 10th did not qualify for final
Beckwith, Denise
4×50m freestyle relay 3rd,
400m freestyle (S4) 4th,
200m freestyle (S4) 4th,
50m freestyle (S4) 10th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S4) 9th did not qualify for final
Bell, Daniel
4×100 medley relay 3rd,
100m butterfly (S10) 4th,
100m breaststroke (S9) 4th,
50m freestyle (S10) 6th,
200m individual medley (S10) 7th,
100m freestyle (S10) 11th did not qualify for final
Bridge, Tom
400m freestyle (S8) 8th
Brockenshire, Scott
4×100m freestyle relay 2nd,
100m butterfly (S10) 3rd,
100m freestyle (S10) 3rd,
50m freestyle (S10) 4th
Burgarin, Kingsley*
100m breaststroke (S12) 1st (world record),
200m individual medley (S12) 1st,
400m freestyle (S12) 2nd,
100m butterfly (S12) 7th,
100m freestyle (S12) 8th,
50m freestyle (S12) 9th did not qualify for final
Burkett, Brendan
50m freestyle (S9) 10th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S9) 11th did not qualify for final,
400m freestyle (S9) 13th did not qualify for final
Carlton, Melissa*
400m freestyle (S9) 2nd,
100m freestyle (S9) 2nd,
4×100 freestyle relay 3rd,
4×100 freestyle relay (S11–13) 3rd
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
100m butterfly (S9) 4th,
50m freestyle (S9) 5th
Church, Kate
100m butterfly (S9) 9th did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S9) did not qualify for final,
400m freestyle (S9) 12th did not qualify for final
Collins, Dominic
50m freestyle S8) 16th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S8) 12th did not qualify for final,
100m backstroke (S8) did not qualify for final
Cooper, Priya*
400m freestyle (S8) 1st,
100m freestyle (S8) 3rd,
4×100m freestyle relay 3rd,
4×100m freestyle relay (S11–13) 3rd,
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
100m backstroke (S8) 4th,
50m freestyle (S8) 5th,
200m individual medley (S8) 5th,
100m breaststroke (S8) did not qualify for final,
100m butterfly (S8) 12th did not qualify for final
Cross, Paul*
4×100m freestyle relay (S14) 1st (world record),
4×50m medley relay (S14) 4th,
50m butterfly (S14) 5th,
200m individual medley (S14) 6th,
100m backstroke (S14) 8th,
50m freestyle (S14) 20th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle 17th did not qualify for final,
200m freestyle (S14) did not qualify for final
Cross, Tracey*
400m freestyle (S11) 2nd,
100m freestyle (S11) 2nd,
50m freestyle (S11) 3rd,
200m individual medley (S11) 5th,
100m backstroke (S11) 8th
Dashwood, Gemma*
400m freestyle (S10) 1st,
200m individual medley (S10) 2nd,
4×100m freestyle relay 3rd,
4×100m freestyle relay (S11–13) 3rd,
100m freestyle (S10) 6th,
100m backstroke (S10) 7th,
50m freestyle (S10) 8th
Davey, Nicole
100m butterfly (S8) 6th,
100m breaststroke did not qualify for final,
200m individual medley did not qualify for final
de Burgh, Cameron
100m freestyle (S9) 2nd,
4×100m freestyle relay 2nd,
100m butterfly (S9) 6th,
50m freestyle (S9) 8th,
400m freestyle (S9) 12th did not qualify for final
Donachie, Patrick
4×100m freestyle relay (S14) 1st (world record),
4×50m medley relay (S14) 4th,
100m breaststroke (S14) did not qualify for final
Eveson, Justin
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
100m backstroke (S10) 6th,
400m freestyle (S10) 7th,
100m breaststroke (S9) 7th,
50m freestyle (S10) did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S10) did not qualify for final,
200m individual medley (S10) disqualified in final
Falzon, Janelle
400m freestyle (S8) 7th,
100m backstroke (S8) 7th,
50m freestyle (S8) 11th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S8) did not qualify for final
Fraser, Amanda
750m freestyle (S) 3rd,
4×100m freestyle relay 3rd,
4×100m freestyle relay (S11–13) 3rd,
50m butterfly (S7) 6th,
200m individual medley (S7) 6th,
100m backstroke (S7) 8th,
100m freestyle (S7) 7th,
400m freestyle (S7) did not qualify for final
Grant, Megan
100m breaststroke (S13) 5th,
200m individual medley (S13) 6th,
100m freestyle (S13) 7th
Green, Judith
100m breaststroke (S6) 1st,
400m freestyle (S7) 8th,
50m freestyle (S7) 13th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S7) did not qualify for final,
100m backstroke (S7) 10th did not qualify for final
Hardy, Jeff
400m freestyle (S12) 1st,
100m freestyle (S12) 5th,
200m individual medley (S12) 6th,
50m freestyle (S12) 13th did not qualify for final,
100m butterfly (S12) did not qualify for final
Harris, Alex
100m freestyle (S7) 2nd,
4×100m freestyle relay 2nd,
50m freestyle (S7) 3rd,
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
50m butterfly (S7) 6th,
100m breaststroke (S7) 6th,
200m individual medley (S7) 6th,
100m backstroke (S7) did not qualify for final
Houbolt, Sarah
100m breaststroke (S12) 7th,
100m butterfly (S12) 8th,
50m freestyle (S12) 12th did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S12) 13th did not qualify for final
Jenkins, Alicia
50m butterfly (S6) 9th did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S6) 9th did not qualify for final,
400m freestyle (S6) did not qualify for final
Jonkers, Marayke
50m breaststroke (S3) 4th,
150m individual medley (S4) 6th
Ley, Dianna
400m freestyle (S9) 3rd,
100m freestyle (S9) 5th
50m freestyle (S9) 14th did not qualify for final,
100m backstroke (S9) 17th did not qualify for final,
200 individual medley (S9) did not qualify for final
Liddell, Karni
4x50m freestyle relay 3rd,
400m freestyle (S6) 5th,
100m freestyle (S6) 7th,

50m freestyle (S6) 7th
Nowitzki, Tamara
100m breaststroke (S7) 2nd,
50m freestyle (S6) 8th,

100m freestyle (S6) did not qualify for final
O’Cass, Kirra
50m butterfly (S5) 7th,
50m backstroke (S5) 8th
Palfery, Michael
400m freestyle (S10) 6th,
100m butterfly (S10) 12th did not qualify for final
Paton, Siobhan*
50m backstroke (S14) 1st,
50m butterfly (S14) 1st,
50m freestyle (S14) 1st,
100m freestyle (S14) 1st,
200m individual medley (S14) 1st,
200m freestyle (S14) 1st,
50m breaststroke (S14) 4th
Pike, Stewart*
4×100m freestyle relay (S14) 1st (world record),
200m individual medley (S14) 2nd,
50m butterfly (S14) 4th,
200m freestyle (S14) 4th,
4×50m medley relay (S14) 4th,
100m freestyle (S14) 5th,
100m backstroke (S14) 6th,
100m breaststroke (S14) disqualified,
50m freestyle (S14) did not qualify for final
Redford, Casey
100m backstroke (S9) 3rd,
200m individual medley (S9) did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S9) did not qualify for final
Reid, Brett
4×100m freestyle relay (S14) 1st (world record),
4×50m medley relay (S14) 4th,
200m freestyle (S14) 8th,
50m butterfly (S14) 9th did not qualify for final,
50m freestyle (S14) 15th did not qualify for final,
100m backstroke (S14) 10th did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S14) did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S14) 12th did not qualify for final,
200m individual medley (S14) 10th did not qualify for final
Rolfe, David
100m backstroke (S9) 11th did not qualify for final,
200m individual medley (S9) did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S8) 14th did not qualify for final
Smales, Alastair
50m butterfly (S6) 5th,
50m freestyle (S6) did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S6) did not qualify for final
Stafford, Christian
400m freestyle (S12) 6th,
50m freestyle (S12) did not qualify for final,
100m breaststroke (S12) did not qualify for final,
100m butterfly (S12) did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S12) did not qualify for final
Steele, Ellen
400m freestyle (S8) 12th,
did not qualify for final
Stockham, Brooke
100m breaststroke (S8) 3rd,
200m individual medley (S8) 3rd,
4×100m medley relay 3rd,
50m freestyle (S8) 10th did not qualify for final,
100m butterfly (S8) 9th did not qualify for final
Walsh, Shane*
50m freestyle (S8) 5th,
100m freestyle (S8) 7th,
400m freestyle (S8) 12th did not qualify for final
Williams, Lucy
100m breaststroke (S6) 3rd,
50m butterfly (S6) 7th,
200m individual medley (S6) did not qualify for final
Williams, Stacey
100m breaststroke (S7) 3rd,
50m butterfly (S7) 12th did not qualify for final,
50m freestyle (S7) did not qualify for final,
100m freestyle (S7) 14th did not qualify for final,
200m individual medley did not qualify for final,

400m freestyle did not qualify for final
Willson, Melissa
4x50m freestyle relay 3rd,
50m backstroke (S4) 4th,
150m individual medley (S4) 4th,
50m freestyle (S4) 5th,
100m freestyle (S4) 6th,
200m freestyle (S4) 8th
Wright, Elizabeth
400m freestyle (S6) 2nd,
50m butterfly (S6) 4th,
100m backstroke (S6) 5th,
50m freestyle (S6) 11th did not qualify for final,

100m freestyle (S6) did not qualify for final

Table Tennis

Medley, Bill
Singles eliminated in preliminaries
Schurgott, Ross
Singles eliminated in preliminaries

Tennis

Di Toro, Daniela
Singles eliminated in quarter-final,
Doubles 2nd (lost gold medal play-off)
Hall, David*
Singles 1st (won gold medal play-off),
Doubles 2nd (lost gold match play-off)
Johnson, David
Doubles 2nd (lost gold match play-off),
Singles eliminated in round of 16
Pupovac, Branka
Doubles 2nd (lost gold medal play-off),
Singles eliminated in round of 16

Volleyball (standing)

Byrne, Daniel Coburn, Nick
Duldig, Japhy Egan, Joe
Hammond, Greg Holcombe, Brett
Kaiser, Nick Lusted, Adam
McHoul, Bill Neal, Steven
Prest, Grant Smith, Nigel

Australia 0 – Canada 3, Australia 1 – Germany 3, Australia 1 – Poland 3, Australia 0 – USA 3, Australia 0 – Israel 3, Australia 2 – Cambodia 3 (7th/8th play-off)
Australia finished 8th

Results courtesy of the Australian Paralympic Committee

* Current or former AIS scholarship holder

     small orange bulletPrevious page small orange bulletBack to contents pagesmall orange bulletNext page


This is an archive copy of a document originally located at http://www.ausport.gov.au/asc/anrep2000/index.htm. All copyright remains with the creator.


The National Sport Information Centre Web Archive provides access to archive copies of materials in electronic forms. There is no inference that these materials necessarily reflect the current policy of any of the institutions or agencies that created them.